Tuesday, July 12, 2011

Bao Chunlai

Birth name : Bao Chunlai(鲍春来)
Born : February 17, 1983 (age 28)
Changsha, Hunan, China
Height : 1.91 m (6 ft 3 in)
Weight : 78 kg (170 lb; 12.3 st)
Country : China
Handedness : Left
Bao Chunlai Happyness Expression
The tall, powerful Bao has ranked among the world's leading singles player during the first decade of the 21st century. He has been an especially valuable member of China's world champion Thomas Cup (men's international) teams of 2004, 2006 and 2008, winning a key singles match in the championship round of each contest. Bao has medaled in three of the four BWF World Championships that he has played in, earning a bronze in the 2003 and 2007 editions, and a silver in the 2006 Championships in Madrid, falling to teammate Lin Dan in the final. A frequent finalist in top tier international tournaments, Bao has had some difficulty breaking through in them. Outside of team events, his biggest wins have come in the Denmark (2001), Korea (2006), and China (2007) Opens. His performances in the Olympic Games have been somewhat disappointing. He was beaten in the round of sixteen at the 2004 Athens Olympics and in the quarterfinals of the 2008 Olympics in Beijing.
In 2010, he successfully beat compatriot Lin Dan in the All England quarter-finals.
Bao Chunlai Wallpaper
Medal record
World Championships
Silver 2006 Madrid Men's singles
Bronze 2007 Kuala Lumpur Men's singles
Bronze 2003 Birmingham Men's singles

Asian Games

Gold 2010 Guangzhou Team
Gold 2006 Doha Team
Bronze 2002 Busan Team

Sudirman Cup

Gold 2011 Qingdao Team

Thomas Cup

Gold 2010 Kuala Lumpur Team
Gold 2008 Jakarta Team
Gold 2006 Tokyo Team
Gold 2004 Jakarta Team
Bao Chunlai Be a Winner
Bao Chunlai Best Pose

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Total Pageviews

Popular Posts